List of selected candidates

Valid as of 26th March 2015 

 

Devon & Cornwall

 
Camborne and Redruth Julia Goldsworthy
Central Devon Alex White
East Devon Stuart Mole
Exeter Joel Mason
Newton Abbott Richard Younger-Ross
North Cornwall Dan Rogerson
North Devon Nick Harvey
Plymouth Moor View Stuart Bonar
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Graham Reed
South East Cornwall Philip Hutty
South West Devon Tom Davies
St Austell and Newquay Stephen Gilbert
St Ives Andrew George
Tiverton and Honiton Stephen Kearney
Torbay Adrian Sanders
Torridge and West Devon Paula Dolphin
Totnes Julian Brazil
Truro and Falmouth Simon Rix

 

East Midlands

 
Amber Valley Kate Smith
Bassetlaw Leon Duveen
Boston and Skegness David Watts
Bosworth  Michael Mullaney
Broxtowe Stan Heptinstall
Charnwood Simon Sansome
Chesterfield Julia Cambridge
Corby Peter Harris
Derby North  Lucy Care
Derby South Joe Naitta
Derbyshire Dales Benjamin Fearn
Erewash Martin Garnett
Gainsborough Lesley Rollings 
Gedling  Robert Swift 
Grantham & Stamford  Harrish Bisnauthsing 
Harborough  Zuffar Haq
High Peak Stephen Worrall
Kettering Chris McGlynn
Leicester West Ian Bradwell
Louth and Horncastle Lisa Gabriel
Mansfield Tony Rogers
Mid Derbyshire  Hilary Jones 
Newark David Dobbie
North East Derbyshire  David Batey
North West Leicestershire Mark Argent
Northampton North Angela Paterson
Northampton South Sadik Chaudhury
Nottingham East Tadeusz Jones 
Nottingham North Tony Sutton 
Rushcliffe Robert Johnston
Rutland & Melton Edward Reynolds
Sherwood Daniel Mosley
Sleaford and North Hykeham Matthew Holden
South Derbyshire Lorraine Johnson
South Holland and the Deepings  George Smid
South Leicestershire Philip Smith
Wellingborough  Chris Nelson
Bolsover David Lomax
Daventry Callum Delhoy
Leicester East Dave Raval
Leicester South Anita Prabhakar 
Lincoln Ross Pepper
Loughborough Steve Coltman
Nottingham South Deborah Newton Cook
South Northamptonshire Tom Snowdon

 

East of England

 
Bedford Mahmud Rogers
Braintree Matthew Klesel
Brentwood and Ongar David Kendall
Broadland Steve Riley
Broxbourne Anthony Rowlands
Bury St Edmunds David Chappell
Cambridge Julian Huppert
Castle Point Sereena Davey
Central Suffolk & North Ipswich Jon Neal
Chelmsford Stephen Robinson
Clacton David Grace
Colchester Bob Russell
North East Hertfordshire Joe Jordan
Epping Forest Jon Whitehouse
Great Yarmouth James Joyce
Harwich and North Essex Dominic Graham
Hemel Hempstead Rabi Martins
Hertford & Stortford Michael Green 
Hertsmere Sophie Bowler
Hitchin & Harpendon Pauline Pearce
Huntingdon  Roderick Cantrill
Ipswich Chika Akinwale
Luton North Aroosa Ulzaman 
Luton South  Ashuk Ahmed
Maldon Zoe O'Connell
Mid Bedfordshire Linda Jack
Mid Norfolk Paul Speed
North East Bedfordshire Peter Morris
North East Cambridgeshire  Lucy Nethsingha
North Norfolk Norman Lamb
North West Cambridgeshire Nicholas Sandford
North West Norfolk Hugh Lanham
Norwich North James Wright
Norwich South Simon Wright
Peterborough Darren Fower
Rayleigh and Wickford Mike Pitt
Saffron Walden Mike Hibbs
South Basildon and East Thurrock Geoff Williams
South Cambridgeshire Sebastian Kindersley 
South East Cambridgeshire Jonathan Chatfield
South Norfolk Jacqueline Howe 
South Suffolk Grace Weaver
South West Bedfordshire Stephen Rutherford
South West Norfolk Rupert Moss-Eccardt
Southend West Paul Collins
St Albans Sandy Walkington
Stevenage Susan Van De Ven
Suffolk Coastal James Sandbach
Watford Dorothy Thornhill
Waveney Stephen Gordon 
Welwyn Hatfield Hugh Annand
South West Hertfordshire Nigel Quinton
West Suffolk Elfreda Tealby-Watson
Witham Josephine Hayes
Rochford & Southend East Peter Gwizdala

 

London

 
Brent Central Lauren Keith
Battersea Luke Taylor
Bermondsy & Old Southwark Simon Hughes
Beckenham Anuja Prashar
Bethnal Green & Bow  Teena Lashmore
Bexleyheath & Crayford Richard Davis
Brent North Paul Lorber
Brentford & Isleworth  Joseph Bourke
Bromley and Chislehurst Sam Webber
Carshalton & Wallington  Tom Brake
Camberwell & Peckham Yahaya Kiyingi
Chelsea & Fulham Simon Bailey
Chingfood and Woodford Green Anne Crook
Chipping Barnet Marisha Ray
Cities of London and Westminster Belinda Brooks-Gordon
Croydon Central James Fearnley
Croydon North Joanna Corbin
Croydon South Ghislaine Hickson
Dagenham & Rainham Denise Capstick
Dulwich and West Norwood James Barber
Ealing Central and Acton Jon Ball
Ealing North Kevin McNamara
Ealing Southall Kavya Kaushik
East Ham David Thorpe
Edmonton David Schmitz
Eltham Alex Cunliffe
Enfield North Cara Jenkinson
Enfield Southgate Paul Smith
Erith & Thamesmead Simon Waddington
Feltham & Heston Roger Crouch
Finchley and Golders Green  Jonathan Davies
Greenwich & Woolwich Tom Holder
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Simon De Deney 
Hackney South and Shoreditch Ben Mathis 
Hammersmith Millicent Scott
Hampstead & Kilburn Maajid Nawaz
Harrow East Ross Barlow
Harrow West Chris Noyce
Hayes and Harlington Satnam Khalsa
Hendon Alasdair Hill
Holborn and St Pancras Jill Fraser
Hornsey and Wood Green Lynne Featherstone
Hornchurch & Upminster Jonathan Mitchell
Islington North Julian Gregory
Islington South & Finsbury Terry Stacy
Kingston and Surbiton Ed Davey 
Kensington  Robin McGhee
Lewisham Deptford  Michael Bukola
Lewisham East Julia Fletcher
Lewisham West and Penge Alex Feakes
Leyton and Wanstead Carl Quilliam 
Mitcham & Morden Diana Coman
Old Bexley & Sidcup Jennifer Keen
Orpington Peter Brooks
Poplar & Limehouse  Elaine Bagshaw
Putney Andrew Hallett
Richmond Park Robin Meltzer
Romford  Ian Sanderson
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Joshua Dixon
Sutton & Cheam Paul Burstow
Streatham Amna Ahmad
Tooting Philip Ling
Twickenham Vince Cable
Tottenham Turhan Ozen
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Mike Cox
Vauxhall Adrian Trett 
Walthamstow Steven Cheung
West Ham Paul Reynolds
Westminster North  Kirsty Allan
Wimbledon Shas Sheehan
llford North Richard Clare
Ilford South Ashburn Holder

 

North East

 
Berwick Julie Porksen
Bishop Auckland Stephen White
Blyth Valley Philip Latham
City of Durham Craig Martin
Houghton & Sunderland South  James Murray
Middlesbrough Richard Kilpatrick
North Tyneside John Appleby
Redcar Josh Mason
Sedgefield  Stephen Glenn
Stockton North  Anthony Sycamore
Sunderland Central Adrian Page
Tynemouth  John Paton-Day
Washington & Sunderland West  Dominic Haney
Wansbeck Tom Hancock
Easington Luke Armstrong 
Hartlepool Hilary Allen
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland Ben Gibson
Blaydon Jonathan Wallace 
Darlington Anne-Marie Curry
Gateshead Frank Hindle
Hexham Jeff Reid
Jarrow Stan Collins
Newcastle Central Nicholas Cott
Newcastle East Wendy Taylor
Newcastle North Anita Lower
North Durham  Peter Maughan 
North West Durham Owen Temple
South Sheilds Gitanjali Gordon
Stockton South  Drew Durning

 

North West

 
Altringham and Sale West Jane Brophy
Ashton Carly Hicks
Barrow and Furness  Clive Peaple
Birkenhead Allan Brame
Blackburn Gordon Lishman
Blackley & Broughton Richard Gadsden
Blackpool North Sue Close
Blackpool South Bill Greene
Bolton North East Stephen Rock
Bolton South East Darren Reynolds
Bolton West Andrew Martin
Burnley  Gordon Birtwistle
Bootle David Newman
Bury North Richard Baum
Bury South Paul Ankers
Cheadle Mark Hunter
Carlisle Loraine Birchall
Chester Robert Thompson
Chorley Stephen Fenn 
Congleton Peter Hirst
Copeland Danny Gallagher
Crewe & Nantwich Roy Wood
Denton and Reddish Mark Jewell
Eddisbury Ian Priestner
Ellesmere Port and Neston  Patricia Derraugh
Fylde Frederick Van Mierlo
Garston & Halewood Anna Martin 
Halton Ryan Bate
Hazel Grove Lisa Smart
Heywood and Middleton Anthony Smith
Hyndburn Alison Firth
Knowsley  Carl Cashman
Lancaster Robin Long
Leigh William Winlow
Liverpool Riverside                               Paul Childs
Liverpool Walton                                  Patrick Moloney
Liverpool Wavetree                            Leo Evans
Liverpool West Derby                             Paul Twigger 
Macclesfield Neil Christian
Makerfield  John Skipworth
Manchester Central John Reid
Manchester Withington  John Leech
Manchester Gorton Dave Page
Morecombe Matthew Severn
Oldham East and Saddleworth Richard Marbrow
Oldham West & Royton Garth Harkness
Pendle Graham Roach
Penrith & The Border Neil Hughes 
Preston Jo Barton
Ribble South Sue McGuire
Ribble Valley Jackie Pearcey 
Rochdale Andrew Kelly
Rossendale & Darwen Afzal Anwar 
Salford  Charles Briggs
Southport John Pugh
Sefton Central Paula Keaveney
St Helens North Denise Aspinall
St Helens South  Brian Spencer 
Staylbridge & Hyde Pete Flynn
Stockport Daniel Hawthorne 
Stretford and Urmston Louise Ankers
Tatton Gareth Wilson
Wallasey  Kris Brown
Warrington North Zeljko Krizanac
Warrington South  Bob Barr
Weaver Vale Mary Di Mauro
Westmorland & Lonsdale Tim Farron
West Lancashire Daniel Lewis
Wigan  Mark Clayton
Wirral South  Elizabeth Jewkes
Wirral West Peter Reisdorf
Workington Phil Roberts
Worsley & Eccles Kate Clarkson
Wyre & Preston John Potter 
Wythenshawe and Sale East Victor Chamberlain

 

Scotland

 
Aberdeen North Euan Davidson
Aberdeen South Denis Rixson
Airdrie & Shotts  John Love
Argyll & Bute Alan Reid
Angus Sanjay Samani 
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Richard Brodie
Ayrshire Central Gordon Bain
Ayrshire North & Arran Ruby Kirkwood
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Michael Moore
CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND & EASTER ROSS   John Thurso
Banff & Buchan  David Evans
Coatbridge, Chryston, Bellshill  Andrew Page
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch John Duncan
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale Amanda Kubie
Dundee East  Craig Duncan 
Dundee West Daniel Coleman
Dunfermline & West Fife Gillian Cole-Hamilton
East Dunbartonshire Jo Swinson
Dunfries & Galloway Andrew Metcalf
East Kilbride Paul McGarry
EAST LOTHIAN Ettie Spencer
EDINBURGH EAST Karen Utting
Edinburgh North and Leith Martin Veart
Edinburgh South  Pramod Subbaraman
Edinburgh West Mike Crockart
Edinburgh South-West Daniel Farthing-Sykes
Falkirk Galen Milne
Glasgow Central Chris Young
Glasgow East Gary McLelland
Glasgow North Jade O'Neil
Glasgow North East Eileen Baxendale
Glasgow North West James Harrison
Glasgow South Ewan Hoyle
Glasgow South West Isabel Nelson
Glenrothes Jane Ann Liston
Gordon Christine Jardine
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Danny Alexander
INVERCLYDE John Watson
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Rod Ackland
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath  Callum Leslie
LANARK & HAMILTON EAST Gregg Cullen
Linlithgow & Falkirk East Emma Farthing-Sykes
Livingston Charles Dundas
MIDLOTHIAN Aisha Mir
MORAY Jamie Paterson
Motherwell & Wishaw Ross Laird
North East Fife Tim Brett
Orkney & Shetland Alastair Carmichael
Ochil & South Perthshire Iliyan Stefanov
Paisley & Renfrew South Eileen McCartin
PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE NORTH James Speirs
Perth and North Perthshire Peter Barrett
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Charles Kennedy
RENFREWSHIRE EAST Graeme Cowie
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Tony Hughes
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Robert Smith
Stirling Elisabeth Wilson
West Dunbarton Aileen Morton
Western Isles Ruaraidh Ferguson

 

South Central

 
Aldershot Alan Hilliar 
Aylesbury Steven Lambert
Banbury John Howson
Basingstoke Janice Spalding
Beaconsfield Peter Chapman
Bracknell Patrick Smith
Chesham & Amersham Kirsten Johhnson
Eastleigh  Mike Thornton
East Hampshire Richard Robinson
Fareham Matt Winnington 
Gosport Rob Hylands
Havant  Steve Sollitt
Henley Susan Cooper
Isle of Wight David Goodall
Maidenhead Tony Hill
Meon Valley Chris Carrigan
Milton Keynes North  Paul Graham
Milton Keynes South Lisa Smith
New Forest East Bruce Tennent
Newbury Judith Bunting
North East Hampshire Graham Cockarill
North West Hampshire Alex Payton
Oxford East  Alasdair Murray 
Oxford West and Abingdon Layla Moran
Portsmouth North Darren Sanders
Portsmouth South Gerald Vernon-Jackson
Reading East Jenny Woods
Reading West Meri O'Connell
Romsey and Southampton North Ben Nicholls
Slough Tom McCann
Southampton Itchen Eleanor Bell
Southampton Test Adrian Ford
Wantage Alex Meredith
Winchester Jackie Porter
Windsor George Fussey
Witney Andrew Graham
Wokingham Clive Jones
Wycombe Steve Guy
New Forest West  Imogen Shepherd-DuBey 

 

South East

 
Arundel & South Down Shweta Kapadia
Ashford Debra Enever
Bexhill and Battle Rachel Sadler
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton Francis Oppler
Brighton Kemptown Paul Chandler
Brighton Pavilion Chris Bowers
Canterbury  James Flanagan
Chichester Andrew Smith
Crawley Sarah Osborne
Dartford Simon Beard
Dover and Deal Sarah Smith
East Surrey David Lee
Eastbourne and Willingdon Stephen Lloyd
East Worthing and Shoreham Robert Smytherman
Epsom & Ewell Stephen Gee
Esher and Walton Andrew Davis
Faversham & Mid Kent David Naghi
Folkestone and Hythe Lynne Beaumont
Gillingham & Rainham Paul Chaplin
Guildford Kelly-Marie Blundell
Hastings  Nick Perry 
Lewes Norman Baker
Hove Peter Lambell
Maidstone and the Weald Jasper Gerard
Mid Sussex Daisy Cooper
Mole Valley  Paul Kennedy 
North Thanet  George Cunningham
Reigate Anna Tarrant
Rochester & Strood Prue Bray
Runnymede & Weybridge John Vincent 
Sevenoaks Alan Bullion
Sittingbourne and Sheppy Keith Nevols
South Thanet Russ Timpson
Spelthorne Rosie Shimell 
Surrey Heath Ann-Marie Barker
Tonbridge Mary Varrall
Tunbridge Wells James McCleary
Wealden Giles Goodall
Woking Chris Took
Worthing West Hazel Thorpe
Gravesham Anne-Marie Bunting
Chatham & Aylesford Thomas Quinton
Horsham Morwen Millson
 
   

 

Wales

 
Aberavon  Helen Ceri Clake
Aberconwy Victor Babu
Alyn and Deeside Tudor Jones
Arfon Mohammed Shultan
Brecon and Radnorshire Roger Williams
Blaenau Gwent Sam Rees
Bridgend Anita Davies
Cardiff Central Jenny Willott
Caerphilly Aladdin Ayesh
Cardiff North Elizabeth Clark
Cardiff South & Penarth Nigel Howells
Cardiff West Cadan ap Tomos 
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr  Sara Lloyd Williams
Ceredigion  Mark Williams 
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire Selwyn Runnett
Clwyd South Bruce Roberts
Clwyd West Sarah Burgess
Cynon Valley Angharad Jones
Delyn Tom Rippeth
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Steve Churchman
Gower Mike Sheehan
Islwyn Brendan D'Cruz
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Bob Griffin
Monmouth Veronica German
Montgomeryshire Jane Dodds
Neath Clare Bentley
Newport East Paul Halliday
Newport West Ed Townsend
Ogmore Gerald Francis 
Pontypridd Mike Powell
Preseli Pembrokeshire Nick Tregoning 
Rhondda George Summers
Swansea East Amina Jamal
Swansea West Chris Holley
Torfaen Alison Willott
Vale of Clwyd Gwyn Williams
Vale of Glamorgan David Morgan
Wrexham Rob Walsh 
Ynys Mon Mark Rosenthal 
Llanelli Cen Phillips

 

West Midlands

 
Aldridge Brownhills Ian Garrett
Birmingham Edgbaston Lee Dargue
Birmingham Erdington Ann Holtom
Birmingham Hall Green Jerry Evans
Birmingham Hodge Hill Phil Bennion
Birmingham Ladywood Shazad Iqbal
Birmingham Yardley John Hemming
Birmingham Selly Oak Colin Green
Brimingham Northfield Steven Haynes 
Bromsgrove Bart Ricketts
Cannock Ian Jackson
Coventry North East Russell Field
Coventry South  Greg Judge
Dudley North Mike Collins
Heredfordshire North  Jeanie Falconer
Hereford and South Herefordshire Lucy Hurds
Kenilworth & Southam Richard Dickson
Lichfield Paul Ray
Ludlow Charlotte Barnes
Meriden Ade Adeyemo 
Mid Worcestershire Margaret Rowley
Newcastle under Lyme Ian Wilkes
Redditch Hilary Myres
Shrewsbury & Atcham Christine Tinker
Shropshire North  Tom Thornhill
Solihull Lorely Burt
Staffordshire Moorlands John Redfern
Stoke Central Zulfiqar Ali
Stoke South Peter Andras
Stourbridge Chris Bramall
Stratford Upon Avon Elizabeth Adams
Sutton Coldfield Richard Brighton-Knight
The Wrekin Rod Keyes
Warwick & Leamington Haseeb Arif
West Worcestershire Dennis Wharton
Wolverhampton North Ian Jenkins
Wolverhampton South East Ian Griffiths
Wolverhampton South West Neale Upstone 
Halesowen &Rowley Regis Peter Tyzack
Dudley South  Martin Turner
Worcester Federica Smith
Walsall North Nigel Jones
Wyre Forest Andrew Crick
Burton David MacDonald
Birmingham Perry Barr Parmjit Singh
Walsall South Joel Kenrick
West Bromwich East Flo Clucas
West Bromwich West Karen Trench
Rugby Eduardo Gonclaves
Nuneaton Christina Jebb
Warwickshire North Alan Beddow
Stoke North Paul Roberts
Stone Martin Lewis
Stafford Keith Miller
Tamworth Jennifer Pinkett
Staffordshire South Robert Woodthorpe Browne

 

Western Counties

 
Bath Steve Bradley
Bournemouth East  Jon Nicholas
Bournemouth West Mike Plummer
Bridgwater West Somerset Theodore Butt Philip
Bristol East Abdul Malik
Bristol North West  Clare Campion-Smith 
Bristol West Stephen Williams
Cheltenham Martin Horwood
Chippenham Duncan Hames
Bristol South  Mark Wright
Christchurch and East Dorset Andy Canning
Cotswolds Paul Hodgkinson
Devizes Manda Rigby
Filton & Bradley Stoke Peter Bruce
Forest of Dean Christopher Coleman
Gloucester Jeremy Hilton
Kingswood  Adam Boyden
Mid Dorset and North Poole  Vikki Slade
North Dorset Hugo Mieville
North East Somerset Wera Hobhouse
North Somerset Marcus Kravis
North Swindon Janet Ellard
North Wiltshire Brian Mathew
Poole Philip Eades
Salisbury Reetendra Banerji
Somerton and Frome David Rendel
South Dorset Howard Legg
South Swindon Damon Hooton
South West Wiltshire Trevor Carbin
Stroud Adrian Walker-Smith
Taunton Deane Rachel Gilmour
Thornbury and Yate  Steve Webb
Wells Tessa Munt
Tewksbury Alistair Cameron
West Dorset Ros Kayes 
Yeovil David Laws
Weston-super-Mare John Munro

 

Yorkshire & Humber

 
Huddersfield Zulfiqar Ali 
Barnsley East Ruth Coleman-Taylor
Bradford East David Ward
Batley & Spen John Lawson
Beverley and Holderness Denis Healy 
Bradford South  Andrew Tear
Bradford West Alun Griffiths
Brigg and Goole                 Liz Leffman    
Calder Valley Alisdair McGregor
Cleethorpes  Roy Horobin 
Colne Valley Cahal Burke
Dewsbury Ednan Hussain
Don Valley Rene Paterson
Doncaster Central John Brown
Doncaster North Penny Baker
Elmet and Rothwell Stewart Golton
Great Grimsby  Steve Beasant
Halifax Mohammad Ilyas
Haltemprice and Howden Carl Minns
Harrogate and Knaresborough Helen Flynn
Hemsworth Mary Macqueen
Hull East David Nolan
Hull North Mike Ross
Hull West and Hessle Claire Thomas
Keighley Gareth Epps
Leeds Central                  Emma Spriggs            
Leeds North West Greg Mulholland
Leeds East Ed Sanderson
Leeds North East Aqila Choudhry
Leeds West Laura Coyle
Morley & Outwood Rebecca Taylor
Penistone and Stocksbridge     Rosalyn Gordon       
Pudsey  Ryk Downes
Rother Valley                     Robert Teal                
Rotherham  Janice Middleton
Scarborough and Whitby Michael Beckett
Scunthorpe  Simon Dodd
Selby and Ainsty  Nicola Turner
Sheffield Hallam Nick Clegg
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough Jonathon Harston
Sheffield Central Joe Otten
Sheffield Heeley Simon Clement-Jones
Sheffield South East Gail Smith
Skipton and Ripon  Jacqueline Bell 
Thirsk and Malton Dinah Keal
Wakefield Finbarr Cronin
Wentworth and Deane Edwin Simpson
York Central Nick Love
York Outer James Blanchard 
Yorkshire East Robert Adamson
Richmond (Yorks) John Harris
Barnsley Central David Ridgway
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford Edward McMillan-Scott
Shipley Andy Martin

Sign up or log in using: or

Become a member today

Become a member today and vote on our policies.

The Liberal Democrat Plan for Britain in Europe

Find out about the Liberal Democrat plan for Britain in Europe.