Liberal Democrats

ALDE Delegation

Election for ALDE Delegation 
Date 17/12/16
Number to be elected 5
Valid votes 5588
Invalid votes 146
Quota 1117.60
STV2000 (c) Keith Edkins 1.44
Election rules ERS97

    Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7  
  First
Prefs
Surplus of
Belinda BROOKS-GORDON
Exclusion of
Richard FAGENCE
Exclusion of
Alexander HEGENBARTH
Exclusion of
Brian STOKES
Exclusion of
Robert WOODTHORPE BROWNE
Exclusion of
Peter PRICE
 
Phillip BENNION 613 +30.25 643.25 +16.75 660.00 +23.75 683.75 +31.50 715.25 +113.25 828.50 +254.00 1082.50 Elected
Belinda BROOKS-GORDON 1434 -316.40 1117.60   1117.60   1117.60   1117.60   1117.60   1117.60 Elected
Dinesh DHAMIJA 582 +61.50 643.50 +26.75 670.25 +42.25 712.50 +82.25 794.75 +93.50 888.25 +152.00 1040.25 Elected
Richard FAGENCE 147 +10.25 157.25 -157.25 -   -   -   -   -  
Jonathan FRYER 794 +41.25 835.25 +12.25 847.50 +38.00 885.50 +105.75 991.25 +94.00 1085.25   1085.25 Elected
Alexander HEGENBARTH 224 +25.25 249.25 +8.75 258.00 -258.00 -   -   -   -  
Peter PRICE 492 +34.50 526.50 +18.25 544.75 +12.50 557.25 +40.50 597.75 +121.00 718.75 -670.00 48.75 Elected under election rule 10(b)
Brian STOKES 336 +32.75 368.75 +15.00 383.75 +40.25 424.00 -424.00 -   -   -  
Mark VALLADARES 508 +45.00 553.00 +12.25 565.25 +24.00 589.25 +53.25 642.50 +88.75 731.25 +119.00 850.25  
Robert WOODTHORPE BROWNE 458 +33.75 491.75 +19.00 510.75 +18.50 529.25 +37.00 566.25 -566.25 -   -  
Non-transferable 0 +1.90 1.90 +28.25 30.15 +58.75 88.90 +73.75 162.65 +55.75 218.40 +145.00 363.40  
Totals 5588   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00  

 Election Rule 10(b) "As required by the September 1992 conference motion elections to the ALDE Council delegation shall include a minimum of one person from each State Party and one person under the age of 26 at the time of election."

Recount for one less space on delegation September 2017 

Election for ALDE Delegation - All confirmed ballots
Date 17/12/16
Number to be elected 3
Valid votes 5588
Invalid votes 146
Quota 1397.00
STV2000 (c) Keith Edkins 1.44
Election rules ERS97

Stages 1-8  Stages 8-End

    Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8
  First
Prefs
Exclusion of
Richard FAGENCE
Exclusion of
Alexander HEGENBARTH
Exclusion of
Brian STOKES
Surplus of
Belinda BROOKS-GORDON
Exclusion of
Robert WOODTHORPE BROWNE
Exclusion of
Mark VALLADARES
Exclusion of
Peter PRICE
Phillip BENNION 613 +16.00 629.00 +23.00 652.00 +27.00 679.00 +4.35 683.35 +104.99 788.34 +108.20 896.54 +268.00 1164.54
Belinda BROOKS-GORDON 1434   1434.00   1434.00   1434.00 -37.00 1397.00   1397.00   1397.00   1397.00
Dinesh DHAMIJA 582 +25.00 607.00 +36.00 643.00 +77.00 720.00 +8.97 728.97 +84.96 813.93 +137.98 951.91 +163.00 1114.91
Richard FAGENCE 147 -147.00 -   -   -   -   -   -   -
Jonathan FRYER 794 +11.00 805.00 +34.00 839.00 +100.00 939.00 +6.27 945.27 +94.69 1039.96 +196.13 1236.09 +196.00 1432.09
Alexander HEGENBARTH 224 +8.00 232.00 -232.00 -   -   -   -   -   -
Peter PRICE 492 +17.00 509.00 +11.00 520.00 +36.00 556.00 +5.01 561.01 +114.78 675.79 +100.14 775.93 -769.00 6.93
Brian STOKES 336 +14.00 350.00 +36.00 386.00 -386.00 -   -   -   -   -
Mark VALLADARES 508 +11.00 519.00 +21.00 540.00 +44.00 584.00 +7.02 591.02 +81.78 672.80 -672.80 -   -
Robert WOODTHORPE BROWNE 458 +18.00 476.00 +17.00 493.00 +33.00 526.00 +4.83 530.83 -530.83 -   -   -
Non-transferable 0 +27.00 27.00 +54.00 81.00 +69.00 150.00 +0.55 150.55 +49.63 200.18 +130.35 330.53 +142.00 472.53
Totals 5588   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00   5588.00

  Stage  
  8  
Phillip BENNION 1164.54 Elected
Belinda BROOKS-GORDON 1397.00 Elected
Dinesh DHAMIJA 1114.91  
Jonathan FRYER 1432.09

Elected

Peter Price  

Elected under election rule 10(b)

Non-transferable 472.53  
Totals 5588.00  

 

Election Rule 10(b) "As required by the September 1992 conference motion elections to the ALDE Council delegation shall include a minimum of one person from each State Party and one person under the age of 26 at the time of election."