Scottish State Party 2023

President

There were 2 candidates for 1 position.

Willie Wilson was elected.

Votes Cast 281
Turnout 8.65%
Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
Willie Wilson 140.5 43.5 ✔️  
Gary Holt 97 0    

Executive Committee

There were 13 candidates for 12 positions.

Jacquie Bell, Lauren Buchanan-Quigley, Jack Clark, David Evans, Greg Foster, Graham Hardie, Stephen Harte, Claire McLaren, Christine Murdoch, Daniel John O’Malley, Alan Reid and Flora Sharp were elected.

Votes Cast 273
Turnout 8.40%

  • Stage One

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 20 0    
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 16 0    
    Graham Hardie 9 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 9 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 17 0    
    Christine Murdoch 18 0    
    Daniel John O’Malley 12 0    
    Alan Reid 21 36 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 17 0    
    Grant Toghill 10      

    Stage Two

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 10.2 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 20.8 0    
    Graham Hardie 11.4 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 9 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 16 0    
    Christine Murdoch 21 5.8 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 16 0    
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 18.6 0    
    Grant Toghill 11.6 0    

    Stage Three

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 3 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 12.2 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 9 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 5.8 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 16 0    
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 20.2 0    
    Grant Toghill 12.4 0    

    Stage Four

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 3 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 12.98 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 5.8 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 18.34 0    
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 3.1 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 14.35 0    

    Stage Five

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 3 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 16.58 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 0 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 19.78 0    
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 3.1 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 15.07 0    

    Stage Six

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 3 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 3 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 17.36 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 0 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 20.56 0 ✔️  
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 0 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 15.85 0    

    Stage Seven

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 0 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 3 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 17.73 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 0 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 20.56 0 ✔️  
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 0 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 18.44 0    

    Stage Eight

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 1 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 0 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 0 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 19.98 0    
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 0 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 20.56 0 ✔️  
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 0 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 19.19 0    

    Stage Nine

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 21 0 ✔️  
    Lauren Buchanan-Quigley 21 0 ✔️  
    Jack Clark 21 0 ✔️  
    David Evans 21 0 ✔️  
    Greg Foster 21 0 ✔️  
    Graham Hardie 20.33 0 ✔️  
    Stephen Harte 21 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 21 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 21 0 ✔️  
    Daniel John O’Malley 20.56 0 ✔️  
    Alan Reid 21 0 ✔️  
    Flora Sharp 21 0 ✔️  
    Grant Toghill 19.75 0    

Policy Committee

There were 7 candidates for 5 positions.

Gloria Adebo, Jacquie Bell, Amanda Clark, Thomas Prag and Andy Williamson were elected.

Votes Cast 257
Turnout 7.91%

  • Stage One

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Gloria Adebo 42.84 12.16 ✔️  
    Jacquie Bell 38 0    
    Amanda Clark 29 0    
    Claire McLaren 34 0    
    Thomas Prag 34 0    
    Mel Sullivan 25 0    
    Andy Williamson 42 0    

    Stage Two

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Gloria Adebo 42.84 0 ✔️  
    Jacquie Bell 39.15 0    
    Amanda Clark 31.99 0    
    Claire McLaren 34.92 0    
    Thomas Prag 36.3 0    
    Mel Sullivan 26.38 0    
    Andy Williamson 42.84 2.15 ✔️  

    Stage Three

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Gloria Adebo 42.84 0 ✔️  
    Jacquie Bell 42.84 0.31 ✔️  
    Amanda Clark 41.45 0 ✔️  
    Claire McLaren 38.38 0    
    Thomas Prag 41.53 0 ✔️  
    Mel Sullivan 0 0   ✖️
    Andy Williamson 42.84 2.15 ✔️  

Federal Council

There were 4 candidates for 3 positions.

Greg Foster, Stephen Harte and Caron Lindsay were elected.

Votes Cast 252
Turnout 7.75%

  • Stage One

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Greg Foster 50 0    
    Stephen Harte 55 0    
    Caron Lindsay 63 39 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 45 0    

    Stage Two

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Greg Foster 58.16 0    
    Stephen Harte 63 10.72 ✔️  
    Caron Lindsay 63 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 57 0    

    Stage Three

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Greg Foster 63 1.24 ✔️  
    Stephen Harte 63 0 ✔️  
    Caron Lindsay 63 0 ✔️  
    Christine Murdoch 61.56 0    

Federal Policy Committee

There were 2 candidates for 1 position.

Stephen Harte was elected.

Votes Cast 196
Turnout 6.03%
Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
Stephen Harte 98 14 ✔️  
Claire McLaren 84 0    

Federal International Relations Committee

There were 3 candidates for 31 position.

Sally Robertson was elected.

Votes Cast 235
Turnout 7.23%

  • Stage One

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 68 0    
    Neil Casey 67 0    
    Sally Robertson 100 0    

    Stage Two

    Candidate Tally Surplus Elected Excluded
    Jacquie Bell 75 0    
    Neil Casey 0 0   ✖️
    Sally Robertson 103.5 28.5 ✔️  

Uncontested positions

The following positions were uncontested. The following candidates have been declared elected.

  • Campaigns & Candidates Convenor - Charles Dundas
  • Conference Committee - Fraser Graham, Jacqueline Bell, Jake Stevenson, Ross Stalker, Sean Dillon
  • Conference Convenor - Paul McGarry
  • Convenor - Jennifer Lang
  • Policy Convenor - Neil Casey
  • Representative to FCC - Fraser Graham
  • Representative to FPDC - Caron Lindsay
  • Treasurer - Michael Gray